?

Log in

No account? Create an account
March 2018   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
NF-Lee's Gildor and Frodo

K-D is back up .... and I'm off to see the LotR exhibit in Indiana

Posted on 2005.10.19 at 07:38
Tags: ,
Yep, The Harem thread had to go camping for a day and a night, but K-D is back up.

After a night around the campfire, with Frodo joining us for a rousing game of, "Tent peg, tent peg, who's got the tent peg?"(poor lad; he's still recuperating), I woke up this morning to see that my favourite hang-out was back on line. Woo hoo!

Just for the information of those I know on line, I will be gone away, starting tomorrow (in the wee hours)until late Sunday night.

I am off for my first and probably last K-D "hoot." I will be meeting at least a dozen K-D fans to see the LotR Museum exhibit on Sat. Oct. 22nd. Also, I will be seeing all three of the films (theatrical versions) at the IMAX that is connected to it. (They won't be in IMAX format, but they will be on their Big Screen.) I can't WAIT. FotR is being shown tomorrow night, and TTT on Friday. I am arriving early enough to see those, too, but not everyone else is. RotK, which is on Sat. night, will be seen by most of us assembling, since our exhibit tickets are for that morning.

I plan to drive back here (10-12 hours) on Sunday.

You who already have seen this exhibit, or have seen the films on huge screens have done much to whet our appetites for these experiences. I know you wish us well.

~ Mechtild

Comments:


Mariole
mariole at 2005-10-19 13:24 (UTC) (Link)
OW!

Have fun, Mechtild! Hugs to all Hooters!
Mechtild
mechtild at 2005-10-19 13:42 (UTC) (Link)
Thanks, Mariole! I wish you were coming, I would love to have met you. (((smooch)))
pearlette
pearlette at 2005-10-19 13:28 (UTC) (Link)
Have a fab time and give my love to all those gorgeous Haremites. *bounce*

The exhibition is wonderful. I saw it in January 2004, when we had a Brit Hoot - with Maeglian and Juliebeth and Mr Juliebeth - in London. Can it really be two years ago - sigh.

Galadriel's and Arwen's frocks!!!! The Rohan stuff is FABULOUS - look out for all those little horses that appear everywhere on the armour and the tapestries. Frodo's mithril shirt ... *swoon* Even though I only saw the miniature version (for Elwood's double) I still swooned. :p

What's so cool is that the film artefacts, because they were metal and faded and rusted, LOOK LIKE RELICS FROM ANTIQUITY ... as if you really are at a museum filled with ancient things found in Middle-earth thousands of years ago. Too cool!!!!!

Hope the life-size Boromir is there too!
Mechtild
mechtild at 2005-10-19 13:45 (UTC) (Link)
Pearl, it all sounds fantastic. Thanks so much for your good wishes. One day, I would love to come and meet the European Haremites, but I'm not going to hold my breath.

Although Frodo will be there with us in Indiana, rest assured that he will be staying behind with the Harem on line, too.

That's one of the advantages of being a fictional character. Like a deity, he gets to be ubiquitous.

"Like a Deity" ... Why does that sound like a Madonna song? *wink*
golden_berry
golden_berry at 2005-10-19 14:49 (UTC) (Link)
Whaddaya mean, "and probably last K-D Hoot"? :>D
Mechtild
mechtild at 2005-10-24 15:57 (UTC) (Link)
Goldenberry, it was lovely to meet you and your husband (Alan?). If it had sunk in how briefly you were going to be there, I would have made a point of seeking you out more. It was a wonderful experience and worth the drive (even worse returning yesterday, believe it or not; I took I-80 west to take 294 around Chicago, rather than 90, the way I had come; huge mistake; cost me an extra hour.)

Yet, I can't imagine another LotR-related event happening again within a 12-hour drive. That was what I meant by, "last." I think this museum exhibit was the last of the era spurred by the films.

I do plan to do some LJ's about the trip, which will, perhaps, help make it "linger" for me.
Maewyn
maewyn_2 at 2005-10-19 15:12 (UTC) (Link)
Mechtild, what a treat to see the LOTR Exhibition, the trilogy on IMAX and meeting up with fellow K-Ders! *has pangs of envy*

Have a WONDERFUL time, and I'll be awaiting a full report when you get back! *grin*
Mechtild
mechtild at 2005-10-19 21:44 (UTC) (Link)
Thanks, Maewyn! I am not bringing the camera (in case I lose it), but I will bring my mind and take mental notes. Maybe they sell postcards?

(Anonymous) at 2005-10-19 16:03 (UTC) (Link)
Have loads of fun, Mechtild and all other K-D's!!
Save journey!

Go n-eírí an bóthar leat. (Irish)
May the road rise with you.

~ Whiteling
Mechtild
mechtild at 2005-10-19 21:46 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you, Whiteling! I start driving down tonight, well, tomorrow morning. And I hope the road does not "go ever on and on", either. That will mean I've missed my exit!

As I just said to Maewyn, I hope they sell exhibit post cards. I know I can find the images on the internet, but I want the "hard copy" pics for souvenirs.
lembas_junkie
lembas_junkie at 2005-10-20 02:37 (UTC) (Link)
Oh WOW! :D I'm so excited for you; an LOTR exhibit AND a Harem Hoot?!? :D Woo-h00t! ;) Do you have a Fro-doll? Will you get one if you don't? Will this inspire your nect chapter? Are you sure you don't want to bring a disposable camera, just in case?

Have fun! Tell them I say hi, even if they don't know me; I sure do love to lurk with them. :D

Lembas
:)

p.s. Anything arrive yet? *hint*
Mechtild
mechtild at 2005-10-20 03:27 (UTC) (Link)
A Frodoll! I haven't got one, but I guess I could bring the action figure Frodo ("Super Bendable Posable") that I brought to Hawaii. Hmmm....!

I'm off to bed so I can get up in a few hours.

Thanks for the bonvoyage, Lembas. You are a doll!

~ Mechtild
Scarlet
stillscarlet at 2005-10-20 09:41 (UTC) (Link)
Aw, I missed the boat! You're steaming away from the pier already, Mechtild, and I'm left standing here forlorn. Excuse me while I blow my nose in these streamers, which will never now be thrown to you with my best wishes for a wonderful journey. *sniff*

You have to drive 10-12 hours?!
lembas_junkie
lembas_junkie at 2005-10-20 13:37 (UTC) (Link)
There there, Scarlet...here, have a hug *squeeeeeeze* :D C'mon, let's go have some cheececake.
Scarlet
stillscarlet at 2005-10-20 22:57 (UTC) (Link)

Mmm, cheesecake...

Excellent suggestion, Lembas! I'm feeling better already. Mechtild better tell us all about her trip when she gets back, that's all. :D
Mechtild
mechtild at 2005-10-24 16:03 (UTC) (Link)
Lembas, you have been hinting that "something" was going to arrive for me. It did. Just in time for my departure. You are amazing! I can't believe you made that for me. The cover of the CD was a gorgeous choice, and your annotated write up of each song you selected full and interesting. And that the CD itself was imprinted with a picture (and a great one), too -- I didn't even know such things could be done! I had not heard any of those artists before except for Sting, but, even Sting I had never heard, only heard of. (The song by them, "When We Dance", tied for favourite with me, along with that fascinating version of "Amazing Grace" done to the tune of -- of all things -- "The House of the Rising Sun". I was open-mouthed at how well that worked. Thank you, Blind Boys of Alabama, for envisioning such a treatment of an old favourite hymn text.

Glen is going to scan the cover and the disc for me, so I can post it.

*smooches* ~ Mechtild
lembas_junkie
lembas_junkie at 2005-10-25 16:02 (UTC) (Link)
Oooooh, YAY! :D

I'm so glad you like it! Well, I knew you'd like the pictures, but I wasn't sure about the music. I have so much to choose from, it took some pocdering first about what to send you. I'm not even sure what kind of music you like, so I just went with my gut and didn't put in anything to "hard" or weird. ;D

You're going to scan the disk cover and pictures? Har-dee-har!! :D I'm so glad! Any Haremite "worth her salt" (as Ariel says :D ) will love them, the disc one especially! ;)

Oh yeah, about that! My dad and I are always swapping music with each other, and when he sends me disks, they always come with a neat label. Last time I was visiting my folks I asked what he used so I could get one. And as a matter of fact, he had a program ready for me to take home! :D So nice! It's a handy dandy thing, I love using it. And I don't always print stuff on the labels, I just draw my own stuff on it and stick it on the cd. :) As for the covers, I have all kinds of cool paper and stuff, so whan I make a cd for someone, I always have fun with the cover.

Lembas :)
lembas_junkie
lembas_junkie at 2005-10-25 16:14 (UTC) (Link)
Oh yeah, and the music! :D So you like the Blind Boys, too? They are something else, aren't they? :) Just imagine hearing that for the first time on really bi, great-sounding, music-store-type speakers. There I was, just looking at cds and BOOM, this song comes on. "Who are they? I must have that song NOW!" :D

Sting is just one guy, I don't know what his real name is (but I know he has one!). He's been flying solo since departing the group The Police (an 80's group). Not sure what the rest of The Police are up to, but Sting's been busy. :)
Mechtild
mechtild at 2005-10-25 22:47 (UTC) (Link)
Sting is one guy? I knew Sting was Sting, but I figured he had his own group, too, which umbrellaed under his name. I sure did love that song, though! You are AMAZING, Lembas!
Mechtild
mechtild at 2005-10-26 01:43 (UTC) (Link)
I can't get my mind around the fun things you know how to do. You are so talented.

Hey, just in case you don't lurk in the Harem anymore, there has been a pretty amusing string of posts going on starting with everyone teasing Mariole about always ripping clothes off. Whiteling wrote a post describing her as the infamous "Mariole the Ripper." From there, it just took off. Between Mariole, Whiteling and Maeglian I have been really laughing for more than two pages of posts. Start with the tope of page 20, post #476, to see from whence it all started to rrrrrip.

http://www.khazaddum.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3662&page=20&pp=25

~ Mechtild
wendylady1
wendylady1 at 2005-10-20 17:19 (UTC) (Link)
Mech,
I, too, have missed the boat along with Scarlet, but I know that you will have a FABULOUS time...

I was with Pearl and Maeglian on their trip back in 2004, ( well, trip is a bit of a misnomer, since the British Science Museum in London is just around the corner from where I work...and, yes...was it really that long ago ??? ) and I can certainly recommend the Exhibition and the Imax screenings !! I wrote up reports of both, the Imax one was posted at TORC, as you know, this week for your benefit, and the Exhibition one is in the Reading Room at TORC. Let me know if you want a link to compare our impressions... and to see what has changed !! When we went, some exhibits were " in use " and we missd out on them...( they were filming pick-up shots at the time, I think )...so it will be interesting to see if they are now included !!

We want, nay, DEMAND, a full report when you get back...
(Anonymous) at 2005-10-21 18:22 (UTC) (Link)
Hi, troops!

I am standing at a "ten-minute only" terminal in the Indianapolis Public Libary. It used to be the museum so it is quite a fancy place. Just killing time until I try to get an "early check-in" at the hotel. I had a phone message from Ariel saying she expected to arrive soon.

Last night I slept on the floor of Indianapolis resident and K-D EW and LotR fan, SandCastles. Right now I am killing time while she gets things done at her apartment. Later we are supposed to go see 3:20 matinee of Everything Is Illuminated. I am hoping for a few hours to shower and sleep before The Two Towers. I don't know if Ariel intends to come. Hewene and saile (also of K-D) have said they want to go, too, if they get here in time.

Last night I kept closing my eyes during a lot of Fellowship of the Ring, sadly. It started at 9pm and I had got up at 3:30 am for the -- yes -- 11 1/2 hour drive (650 miles). Tonight I want to do better.

Yes, I will surely do journal entry about the trip.

Well, the "you have one more minute" notice just flashed. Bye!

*BIG smooches* -- and I truly do wish you were here, if only for enjoying in the pleasure of your company,

~ Mechtild
Mechtild
mechtild at 2005-10-24 16:05 (UTC) (Link)
I plan to write some LJ posts, Wendy. It was everything you who have seen it have touted it to be. As you know, I have read your reports of the museum exhibit and the IMAX screenings. And the films at the IMAX? Oh, sigh!
(Anonymous) at 2005-10-23 08:43 (UTC) (Link)
As I write this Wish-I-was-there you are probably in the land of Nod.

Keep having fun, and best wishes to all I’m thinking of you.

Estë
Mechtild
mechtild at 2005-10-24 16:06 (UTC) (Link)
Estë, I'm back. Thanks for the fond wishes. I read your note when I was on a free machine for a few minutes in the hotel's conference area.

Mechtild
Previous Entry  Next Entry