?

Log in

No account? Create an account
January 2018   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
NF-Lee's Gildor and Frodo

Happy Halloween, and thank you, Lembas Junkie!

Posted on 2005.10.31 at 19:55
Current Mood: gratefulgrateful
Current Music: The 'Blind Boys of Alabama' singing "Amazing Grace'"
Tags:
I just wanted you all to know that Lembas, whom I know mostly from TORc, sent me the loveliest present, with which she completely surprised me. She made me a custom selection of songs she likes, burned them onto a CD, made a two-page annotated playlist to go with it ( not shown here), and made a GORGEOUS cover for the case, showing Frodo's farewell smile at the Grey Havens, bordered by antique musical manuscripts (also not shown here), AND, inside, she somehow personalized it, and put an image onto the disc itself, too, featuring one of my favourite Frodo shots.

I am too backwards, technologically, to know how.

Here's what the disc looks like:


Image hosted by Photobucket.com




Out of pleasure and gratitude -- and since Lembas so loves fancy-dress and soooo loves Frodo -- I have costumed her in something extra-special for the Halloween ball.

And just wait until you see who is her date...!


~ Lembas and Frodo, by Vermeer....


Image hosted by Photobucket.com


Lembas, I hope you like your own custom "Frodo Art Travesty" manip. You really are a special person. Thanks so much for the gift, and for all your friendly support and companionpanionable correspondence over this past year. It has been a privilege to get to know you.

~ Mechtild

Comments:


(Deleted comment)
Mechtild
mechtild at 2005-11-01 14:37 (UTC) (Link)
Yes, she did. I gave my husband the jewel case cover to scan, too, but he forgot to do it. It's beautiful.
(Anonymous) at 2005-11-01 08:15 (UTC) (Link)
What a lovely way in which to show your appreciation – and her sweet face fits perfectly in that painting together with Frodo.

Estë
Mechtild
mechtild at 2005-11-01 14:38 (UTC) (Link)
Yes, it does fit in. I wish I had tweaked the positioning a bit better before I saved it. Now the images are "glued together" and I can't change it. But thanks, Estë, for commenting.
Ariel
elasg at 2005-11-01 11:33 (UTC) (Link)
LOL! That's classic! Wooo! I think they both look 'pleased to see' each other.
Mechtild
mechtild at 2005-11-01 14:39 (UTC) (Link)
Yep, I wish there were more good "duo" portraits like that. That was fun! All I need is a workable photo of the panting female to pop her in there with Mr. Delicious himself.
lembas_junkie
lembas_junkie at 2005-11-01 13:59 (UTC) (Link)

Oh, swooo0000ooon! :D

MECH!!! :D

Holy COW, there I was, about to post pictures from last night and I come upon your latest post!

*biiiiiig HUG*

I don't know what to say....THANK YOU! Wow, you are famous for your Travesties manips, and lookie here; I can't believe I get to star in one, with the Squire himself! :D Meeeee-YOW! You picked a great shot of Frodo, too - just look at those mischievous eyes! Yup, I'd say after this party he's going to be wisked away, back to the new Haremite's cozy corner room with the sturdy support beam and a silken scarf. :D

Lembas
:)
Mechtild
mechtild at 2005-11-01 14:36 (UTC) (Link)

Re: Oh, swooo0000ooon! :D

I hope THIS time, Lembas, you plan to *deliver* him. You've left him tied to that beam for months!

*smooch*
Mechtild
mechtild at 2005-11-02 03:44 (UTC) (Link)

Re: Oh, swooo0000ooon! :D

Just to let you know, Lembas-lamby, tonight, when I got home from work ,I decided this manip could be improved, if I just bit the bullet and did it over (once our photo program saves something, it melds all the elements together and you can't fiddle with them again).

I did a GREAT re-do, but the program folded on me when I tried to save it. I did it all over again, only to have that one disappear, too.

My husband suggested I turn off the whole computer. I did. I made the manip again and -- WHAAAAHHHHHHHH! It melted AGAIN!

Now he says he will try deinstalling and installing the whole program. Well, the redone manip won't be made tonight, I guess. Sob... I really, really wanted to tweak it. I didn't like the set of the head and the colour of your face was too bright. (I was in a hurry when I made it.)

Well, *sniff*, I guess I'll let him do his computer-tech thing.

~ Mechtild
lembas_junkie
lembas_junkie at 2005-11-02 16:58 (UTC) (Link)

Re: Oh, swooo0000ooon! :D

Oh, Mechtild! :D

I understand the 'aaarrraagh!'-ness of having program/computer troubles...sometimes you just wanna hurl that sucker right out the door, hee hee!

Whatever you do, you know I'll *love* it! ;D The first one is just perfect with me...I love the head tilt, the rosy cheeks...and best of all, the Squire's gaze! :D Mrrr-OW!

I'm at school right now, I'll post a better reply when I get home later.

Lembas
:)
Mariole
mariole at 2005-11-01 15:14 (UTC) (Link)
Fantabulous!
Mechtild
mechtild at 2005-11-01 23:07 (UTC) (Link)
Hey, sweetie-pie!

P.S. I love that icon every time I see it. But when did Frodo have an apple? For the life of me I can't remember. Is it from the "Day in the Life of a Hobbit" extra when he and Dom and Billy were doing their little improv?
Mariole
mariole at 2005-11-01 23:18 (UTC) (Link)
It is indeed. I manip'ed it a tiny bit to bring the apple into frame with Frolijah's face. I think he just looked angelic there, and the apple had such an "Eve" pull to it--in stark contrast from the bleeps he was saying in RL! LOL!
Mechtild
mechtild at 2005-11-01 23:25 (UTC) (Link)
I think he just looked angelic there, and the apple had such an "Eve" pull to it--in stark contrast from the bleeps he was saying in RL! LOL!

Har de de har de har! How true, about his language, "Bleep King," that he is. Yes, it's a great facial expression.
Previous Entry  Next Entry