?

Log in

No account? Create an account
January 2018   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
NF-Lee's Gildor and Frodo

“Ridiculous Thoughts,” Part Four ~ Elijah Wood screencaps….

Posted on 2006.01.30 at 15:58
Tags: ,
“Ridiculous Thoughts,” Part Four....





~ Fouth in the series of Elijah Wood caps from Ridiculous Thoughts, included on the DVD, "The Cranberries: STARS - The Best of Videos 1992-2002":


































































Click HERE for table of Frodo and Elijah Wood Screencaps.



~ Mechtild

Comments:


(Deleted comment)
Mechtild
mechtild at 2006-01-30 22:52 (UTC) (Link)
No doubt, "a musical orgasm." But I'd never have an orgasm listening to the music on the CD. I am thinking the character EW is playing is hearing something muuuuuuuch better.

(I turn the music off when I pause my through this video. Wrong mood altogether.) :)
(Deleted comment)
Mechtild
mechtild at 2006-01-30 23:02 (UTC) (Link)
(second try)

Thank you, Mews. It was a pleasure, seriously. I know I could go look at the smaller group of caps that I made last year, that now are at Hobmom's site. Or I could look at them in my own photo file, clickiing them open one by one. But being able to look at them in this format, in an LJ post, is its own pleaure. I love being able to scroll down and see them all, full-sized, but in sequence, as if I were watching the film in slow motion. *sigh*
Peachy
aussiepeach at 2006-01-30 23:18 (UTC) (Link)
I've never seen these before. Guh, he's beautiful.
Mechtild
mechtild at 2006-01-30 23:25 (UTC) (Link)
Never????? Good heavens, Peachy. I am all the more glad I posted these. Except for his caps as Frodo, the caps from this are my favourites of all time. He's, yes, "Guh" beautiful. I could gush about how "hot" they are, and they are hot, with the looks the camera has captured on his ravishing face, but they are more than hot. They are killingly lovely. They smite me, right in the aesthetic solar plexus.

Yep, Peachy, "There's gold in them thar music videos!"
shelbyshire
shelbyshire at 2006-01-31 02:17 (UTC) (Link)
Hmmm...you didn't like the music at all? May I disagree? Dolores O'Riordan has a voice that is awesome. She can actually sing compared to other individuals out there. This DVD led me to the duet "Ave Maria" she sings with Pavarotti which is just beautiful. It is sung in Latin. I will agree with you all that Elijah looks downright-absolutely-gorgeous in the video/caps. I always thought it very appropriate for him to be in it due to his love of music.

Also, Mechtild, I wanted to let you know that your caps are exceptional. The quality is great! Thank you!!
Mechtild
mechtild at 2006-01-31 04:00 (UTC) (Link)
I am so glad you liked them, Shelbyshire!

When I said I didn't care for the music, I wasn't referring to the performance quality. I should have been more specific. They are obviously all accomplished musicians and she has style and a good voice. How good I really can't tell from that particular song, since it doesn't require too much from her in terms of vocal range or range of emotional expressiveness. What she might do on an Ave Maria would show what she can do very differently. Ridiculous Thoughts required a strong sense of style, which she had. What I meant by not liking it, was not liking the actual music. It isn't music I appreciate. If I had just happened to hear it (rather than watching the video purposely to see EW in it), say, riding in the car, I wouldn't wait for it to finish before I changed the station. That doesn't mean it isn't good, only that it doesn't appeal to me.

I should say, too, that I didn't bother listening to any of the other tracks, having not liked Ridiculous Thoughts. Therefore, I am not being fair, saying I don't like their music, since I am saying that based only on one song! Maybe I would like their other things better...?
taerie
taerie at 2006-01-31 15:06 (UTC) (Link)
I never saw these before either! Jeez.. I can hardly type! Thanks a LOT.. now I have to force myself to finish the picture I am doing before I can reward myself by sketching that face on Frodo. Oh my lord! Stupid Elijah Wood! He should be arrested for looking so incredibly beautiful that he drives old ladies wildly insane. LOL!
I haven't heard that music.. but my guess is that I wouldn't like it in a million years.. He's young and I'm old. However, I can totally connect with the emotion he is feeling listening to it. Some music does it for me too.
Mechtild
mechtild at 2006-01-31 15:38 (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, some music does that for me, too. Most of it is written by Howard Shore. ;)

Your comment, like the one of Peachy's, above (another fan who never has seen any images from "Ridiculous Thoughts"), makes me so glad I made these to post in LJ. They really do take one's breath away.

As you said so eloquently:

He should be arrested for looking so incredibly beautiful that he drives old ladies wildly insane.

Now, if we could only get him a part in a film in which he gets to a) look ravishing (complete with head of hair long enough to fall in his face and swing around when he moves), and b)gets to emote all over the place, I'd be a thrilled woman. And if they threw in a [well-done] love or kiss scene, I wouldn't mind.
bagma
bagma at 2006-01-31 17:55 (UTC) (Link)
Hi!
I came here through mews1945'rec, and I am glad I did!:) Your screencaps are wonderful. Thank you very much for posting them!
BTW, I've read your entries about 'Brokeback Mountain' and I find them very interesting. So may I friend you? Apparently we have the same... well, scientific interest in Frodo and Elijah... :)
Mechtild
mechtild at 2006-01-31 22:53 (UTC) (Link)
Certainly, Bagma. :) I do luuuuurvvee book, film and [some]fanfiction Frodo. EW, although I have no actual fantasy going for him as a person seems a lovely man, a fine actor (who could use some better roles, soon), and the possessor of an absolutely amazing, classically beautiful face, full of expression. He's beyond dishy.
Ann
aquila0212 at 2006-02-01 15:29 (UTC) (Link)
Hehe -- more for me!
Mechtild
mechtild at 2006-02-01 15:56 (UTC) (Link)
(Hmmm. Let me try posting that again.)

Your icon is a riot, Aquila.
Ann
aquila0212 at 2006-02-01 15:58 (UTC) (Link)
Glad you liked, but should've used this one instead!
Mechtild
mechtild at 2006-02-01 16:02 (UTC) (Link)
I think I guffawed over that one to you in another thread. That really is a scream. What was he actually supposed to be doing in the uncropped image? Or is it a super-imposition of another set of hands holding ... a VHS box? ... over the back of his jeans?
Ann
aquila0212 at 2006-02-01 16:08 (UTC) (Link)
annwyn55 made it for me. It's a pic of him holding the box to the Sims game in front of his adorable tush (the second pic had him holding it up in front of his crotch, which I suspect is adorable as well).
Mechtild
mechtild at 2006-02-01 16:36 (UTC) (Link)
Ah, thanks for the explanation. :)
bagma
bagma at 2006-02-01 17:27 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you very much!:)
I don't think I had such a crush on EW if he didn't play Frodo. He was so perfect in that role...*nostalgic sigh*
Mechtild
mechtild at 2006-02-01 17:35 (UTC) (Link)
Yes, he was a perfect film-Frodo. *seconds your sigh*
Mechtild
mechtild at 2006-02-01 15:57 (UTC) (Link)
Bagma, I was just browsing the Friend's List, having got behind. Unless I am mistaken, I think I read there that you came out "White" on the color test. Me, too. I thought it was pretty accurate for that sort of thing, actually.
bagma
bagma at 2006-02-01 19:21 (UTC) (Link)
Yes, I got "white", too. It's strangely accurate, and slightly disturbing, as if twenty adjectives or so could summarize our personality...
Mechtild
mechtild at 2006-02-01 20:47 (UTC) (Link)
Yes, it was uncanny, I agree.

A lot shorter and easier than taking the Myers Briggs Personality Sorter thingy, too!

Previous Entry  Next Entry